Ryde Equestrian

PRIVACY POLICY

UPDATED 2024-03-18

We have great respect for the privacy of our customers and website visitors. This policy describes how we collect, use, display, transfer, and securely store personal data. We handle all personal data in accordance with the EU privacy legislation “GDPR,” known as “Dataskyddsförordningen” in Swedish.

Sakander AB, reg. no 559215-0261, with address Västergarn Öninge 121, 62230 Gotlands Tofta (“Ryde,” “we,” “us”) is the data controller for the processing of personal data provided to Ryde when visiting this website or using our products and services.

For direct questions about how we handle privacy legislation or to get in touch with us, you can reach us at hello@ryde-equestrian.com or by regular mail sent to Sakander AB, Västergarn Öninge 121, 622 30 Gotlands Tofta, Sweden. We may need to make updates or changes to this privacy policy from time to time. In such cases, we will inform you appropriately, and we recommend that you carefully read the updated privacy policy. The date of the last update to this privacy policy is indicated at the top of this policy.

Website Visits

To enable you to use our website as intended and for us to evaluate and improve these services, we use cookies and analytics tools. A cookie is a small text data file stored in your browser, and each type of cookie has a specific purpose. Some cookies are used to gather statistics about the number of visitors to the website, while others are used to obtain information about the operating system and browser used by the visitor. This information allows us to develop and optimize our website. More information about our collection of personal data using cookies is available in our cookie policy.

 

Newsletter

When you subscribe to Rydes newsletter, we collect your name and email address to send you the newsletter. We may also request additional information, such as location and profession, to provide relevant information related to your location or profession. You can unsubscribe from future newsletters at any time by using the link at the bottom of each newsletter. Our processing for the purpose of providing our services is based on our legitimate interest in doing so or on your prior consent.

 

Online Shop

When you purchase products and services in our online shop, we collect personal data from you to fulfill your order, manage payments, and provide general information about our products and services. This includes data such as your name, address, contact information, and payment details. Our processing for the purpose of providing our products and services is based on the fulfillment of our contract with you or our legitimate interest in doing so

 

Social Media

We use social networks in our marketing. If we collect personal data from users who visit our social accounts, this is based on your prior consent.

To deliver the products and services you have ordered from us, we use your personal data to register you as a new customer and manage your order in terms of order confirmation, payment, inventory, and delivery. Administration of your order also includes using your data for accounting, settlement, auditing, and execution of your payment.

Customer information may be used by Ryde for marketing purposes to contact you by mail, email, and SMS. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we use your personal data to send the newsletter to you and to tailor the content of the newsletter specifically to you. This includes your email address and information about your potential purchase history. By using this data, we can provide you with offers that we believe you will find most interesting and beneficial.

We use your personal data to provide you with service if you contact us with questions, feedback, or complaints. We use your contact information, such as email address and phone number, to contact you regarding questions and matters. We may also use other personal data we have collected about you to handle your question or matter depending on what is relevant in the individual case.

The processing of your personal data may also be necessary to fulfill obligations under laws and regulations, such as regarding security and accounting.

The personal data we collect is processed internally by Ryde and shared with our third-party providers and other third parties listed below.

We use various IT services and IT systems in our operations. In some of these, personal data is stored and processed. We are concerned about your privacy and the security of your data in all such processes. Some systems are installed locally with us, and only our staff has access to the data. In these cases, there is no transfer to third parties. However, some systems are cloud solutions or installed with the provider and involve the transfer of personal data to the provider.

Furthermore, we use external providers to fulfill your order for our products and services. Personal data is forwarded to distribution companies for the delivery of your order and to payment providers for the processing of your payment. In some cases, we share information with our partners to help us customize our offers and marketing for you. In the above cases, suppliers and partners are our personal data processors and handle the data on our behalf and according to specific data processing agreements.

We save your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing and to fulfill our legal obligations to store data in other ways, but not longer than permitted by current legislation. If you make a complaint about a product or service, we save all your information related to the complaint for the duration of the case or a maximum of 6 months after the case is closed. If you subscribe to our newsletter, your contact details are saved for as long as you choose to continue receiving the newsletter.

When our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you can choose to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at hello@ryde-equestrian.com. If you withdraw your consent, we will delete the personal data and cease the processing covered by the consent.

You have the right to request that your data be deleted, supplemented, or corrected. You also have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted for certain purposes. You have a general right to object to our processing of your personal data when it is based on our legitimate interest. If we process your personal data based on consent or to fulfill a contract, you also have the right to data portability.

You can submit a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) at www.imy.se at any time if you believe that our processing violates applicable data protection legislation.